Community Card Eligibility

Cards are issued only to individuals.

You must be:

• 18 years or older living or working in the following counties:
  • Dunn, Barron, Chippewa, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix
• UW-Stout Alumni, and retired Faculty and Staff.
• Menomonie High School "A" Honor Roll students.

Please bring:

• Current Wisconsin driver's license or Wisconsin identification card.
• A valid email address

Borrowing Privileges

Community Card holders are expected to observe all current circulation rules applicable to the UW-Stout community.  Contact the circulation desk at 715-232-1215 for assistance.

Community Card holders may borrow a maximum of 15 items at a time.

• Main Stacks and Browsing Area books have a 28-day loan period.
• EMC materials have a 28-day loan period.
• DVD's have a 14-day loan period.
• Each item may be granted one renewal.
• Equipment may only be checked out to current students and staff.

The following may be used within the University Library but may not be checked out of the University Library:

• Reference material
• Periodicals and newspapers

Interlibrary Loan is only available to current students and staff.  Contact your local public library.

Visiting the Library

• Library Hours
• Study Areas and Rooms
• Printing and Scanning
• Accessibility
• Parking and Building Access

Computer Use

You may use the one community computer near the help desk on the 1st floor.  Ask at the front desk for assistance. Computer use is limited to one hour; especially if others are waiting.  For further information please refer to the Computer Use Policies.

Information for Alumni

You may apply for a community card to check out material from the library.

You do not have access to our licensed databases from outside the library. See "Research Tools" for some other options.

Giving to the library:  Your contribution, endowment, or donation enhances services, programs, and collections. 

Archives

• UW-Stout Thesis
  • Theses submitted from 1998 on are available full-text on the web.  This link is to the instructions for searching the Stout Library Catalog for theses.
• Digital Collections
  • View digital versions of Stoutonia and other Stout publications.
• Archival Donations
  • Do you have mementos from your time at Stout? The Archives would love to know more about them! Contact Archivist Heather Stecklein (715) 232-5418 or steckleinh@uwstout.edu for more information on donating pieces of Stout history to the University Archives.
• Research Appointments

Research Tools

Contact a Librarian for any questions by using Ask a Librarian.

Library Catalogs

• Search@UW
  • Search to identify books, movies and other items at the UW-Stout University Library
• Alumni/Community members only have access to physical library items.  Contact your local public library for more resources.

Access to Databases

• Subscription Library Databases:
  • The University Library subscribes to over 300 licensed databases.  These can be accessed from a designated library computer.
• Wisconsin Residents:
  • Badgerlink, access articles that are funded by the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for Wisconsin residents.
• Minnesota Residents:
  • MnLINK, access articles that are funded in part by the State of Minnesota.
• Check your local public library's digital collections

Collections

• Collections and Locations
• Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Resources
• Contact Cory Mitchell (mitchellc@uwstout.edu / 715-232-2363) if you are interested in donating books/materials to the library’s collection.
• Purchase request form